Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide K8 (VP-KCR),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223202

Date:Sunday 16 May 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Eastleigh CF KAAU
Registration: K8 (VP-KCR)
MSN: 6413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tanga Airport, Tanga, Tanga Region, Tanganyika -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi, Kenya
Destination airport:Tanga Airport, Tanga, Tanganyika (TGT/HTTG)
Narrative:
C/no. 6413: C of A 6358 issued 23.7.38; delivered 30.7.38. (2 x Gipsy Six engines #6864/6865). First registered as VP-KCR 16.8.38 to Wilson Airways Ltd, Nairobi, Kenya (C of R 68)

Impressed into the Kenya Auxiliary Air Unit (KAAU) as "K8" 4.9.39. Operated by Eastleigh Communications Flight, Eastleigh, Nairobi, Kenya.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into earth mound on landing at Tanga Airport, Tanga, Tanga Region, Tanganyika,(now Tanzania) 16.5.43 (at approximate coordinates 5°5′31.52″S 39°4′18″E). Struck off charge 30.6.43 as Cat.E(FA)

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-K.html
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/93-register-other
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_&_sy-aaa.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tanga_Airport