Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22321

Date:Friday 27 December 1940
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: N3596
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Barmston, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N3596: Took off at 14:00 hrs for training flight. 27/12/1941
The training flight that involved shutting down one engine to practice single engine flying and also to practice making steep turns while flying on one engine. While carrying out the exercise the aircraft went into a spin at reasonably low level, there was not enough height to regain control and the aircraft struck the ground at 14:46hrs near Barmston.
Crew:
Sgt (R/62841) Clement Percival McLellan (pilot) RCAF: killed.

Sources:

Blenheim production list