Accident Junkers W.34 SD+FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223228

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1944
Time:15:34 LT
Type:Junkers W.34
Owner/operator:13./ Fliegerzielgeschwader 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: SD+FW
MSN: 3043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lille Ris Mose moor on the island of Ærø -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Mosquito`s of RCAF (RAF) 418 Squadron were on a Day ranger mission to the German Baltic coast when they at 15:32 hours spotted a He 111 and a Ju W 34 over the south tipp of Langeland island.

At 15:34 hrs an attack was made with a 1 second burst.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1944098.shtml