Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223262

Date:Friday 6 September 1940
Time:evening
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Nippon Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kwanti, Fanling -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Taihokku, Formosa
Destination airport:Canton
Narrative:
Flew into trees during forced landing on Kwanti race cource after the engine failed.

Sources:

Morning Tribune 7 September 1940, p2