Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22327

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1940
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1289
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Narrative:
Blenheim L1289: Took off at 02:05 hrs for Night Local Flight. 19/11/1940
Pilot overshot a night landing at Catterick airfield following a night flying exercise and was slightly damaged. The pilot was the Commanding Officer of 600 Sqdn at the time but is believed to have escaped injury.
Crew:
S/Ldr (25046) Hugo Lockhart MAXWELL (pilot) RAF - OK
4. Registration duplicates the L1289 found in the RAF AIR81 serial number database. That record for L1289 is a Blenheim I, of 12 PAFU, lost on 22 DEC 1942.
Sgt (551203) Ronald Godfrey St.JAMES-SMITH (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok
Sgt (????) Eric Walter MOULTON (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.Blenheim history
3.ORB 600 Sqdn RAF
4. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=L1289