Accident Alisport Silent 2 Targa N602SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223297

Date:Sunday 24 July 2016
Time:10:37
Type:Alisport Silent 2 Targa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N602SL
MSN: 2024
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:480 hours
Engine model:Alisport Srl. A302efi
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London, KY (LOZ)
Destination airport:London, KY (LOZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Earlier on the day of the accident, the private pilot flew the motor glider in the airport traffic pattern and, after an uneventful landing, secured the glider. The pilot did not report any discrepancies with the canopy during that flight. Before starting another flight later the same day, the pilot noted that the right side of the canopy did not latch properly, which he corrected. The pilot reported that, while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the right side of the canopy raised, followed by the left side and nose. He continued flying the glider and secured the engine, but did not retract the engine. After turning from the base to final leg of the traffic pattern, he realized that the glider was too far from the runway. The glider subsequently impacted trees short of the runway then impacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the canopy and canopy latch system revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Examination also revealed that the canopy could be offset from its normal position during the closing process and that the respective latch rod in that situation would be outside the airframe receiver hole, not allowing the canopy to secure properly. Additionally, there was no visual indication to indicate that the canopy was properly secured. It is likely that the pilot did not engage the latch rod into the airframe receiver hole when he closed the right side canopy latch before departure, which resulted in the in-flight canopy opening.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the right side of the canopy before takeoff, and an in-flight collision with trees while maneuvering with an open canopy. Contributing to the pilot's failure to properly secure the canopy was the lack of a visual indication that each side of the canopy was properly secured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location