Accident Hughes 269B N269BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223299

Date:Thursday 22 September 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N269BS
MSN: 65-0205
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4749 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ozark, AL (71J)
Destination airport:Ozark, AL (71J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that the helicopter was in cruise flight at 75 mph and 800 ft mean sea level when he announced “simulated engine failure” and reduced the throttle and collective. The student pilot responded to the simulated emergency by establishing an autorotation and cross-checking the instruments, which were all “normal” or “in the green.” During recovery of the maneuver at 100 ft above ground level, the instructor noted the engine rpm was “zero,” announced an actual engine failure, joined the student pilot on the flight controls, and completed the autorotation to the ground. At touchdown, the helicopter bounced on the right front skid and rolled onto its right side. The helicopter was recovered to the operator’s facility, where an engine start was attempted on the airframe using the helicopter’s battery and starter. The engine started immediately and ran smoothly without interruption until manually shut down.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined following a successful postaccident engine run on the accident helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location