Loss of control Accident Rans S-17 N117BE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223307

Date:Monday 21 August 2017
Time:18:45
Type:Rans S-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N117BE
MSN: 1202040
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (EIK)
Destination airport:Erie, CO (EIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot of the experimental amateur-built airplane reported that, during the initial climb, the engine did not seem to be producing full power, so he attempted to reject the takeoff and land back on the runway. During the landing, the wind pushed the airplane to the right, the left wing rose, and the right wing contacted the ground. The airplane spun around and came to rest upright. The pilot had not flown since 2010 and had no more than 2 hours of recent flight experience. The pilot stated that he had checked the spark plugs before the accident flight and thought that he did not properly install the plugs; however, following the accident, the pilot ran the engine several times and the engine appeared to produce power.
The wind conditions at the time of the accident would have resulted in a left quartering tailwind during landing. This, coupled with the density altitude of about 7,300 ft, would have significantly decreased the airplane’s performance and could have given the perception to the noncertificated, inexperienced pilot that the engine had experienced a partial loss of power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control following a rejected takeoff for a perceived loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of training and experience in the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location