Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N35170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223312

Date:Sunday 17 September 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35170
MSN: 17702245
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2054 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London, OH (UYF)
Destination airport:London, OH (UYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the student pilot were in a cruise descent toward the destination airport when the engine experienced a total loss of power. The instructor performed a forced landing to a corn field, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage. The instructor reported that the airplane had 25 gallons of fuel onboard before takeoff and that the duration of the accident flight was 1.3 hours. Due to a recent engine overhaul, the instructor was operating the airplane at a high power setting with the mixture full rich. He noted that, during previous flights, the fuel consumption was about 11 gallons per hour and calculated that the airplane should have burned about 14.3 gallons of fuel during the accident flight. Since the engine was not being operated at normal cruise power settings, fuel burn based on information in the pilot's operating handbook could not be calculated; however, examination of the airplane after the accident revealed no usable fuel remaining in either wing fuel tank, and no breaches of the fuel system. Subsequent testing revealed no fuel leakage and no excessive fuel consumption during ground runs.
Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion; however, whether the pilot overestimated the fuel quantity before departure or underestimated the fuel consumption during the flight could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate in-flight fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location