Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223328

Date:Friday 27 April 2018
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Aero Ag Services Inc
Registration: N6637
MSN: 766
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:17000 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garwood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Garwood, TX (PVT)
Destination airport:Garwood, TX (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was departing on an agricultural application flight when the engine experienced a partial loss of power shortly after takeoff. The pilot released part of the load of fertilizer and attempted to land in a nearby field. The airplane contacted a levee during the landing, which separated the landing gear. The airplane became airborne again, then settled back onto the ground and subsequently nosed over. The reported weather conditions were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power; however, the airplane was operating at a high power setting for takeoff. Therefore, it is unlikely that carburetor icing was present. A postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies and the reason for the partial loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 2000 N6637 Aero Ag Services, Inc. 0 GARWOOD, Texas sub

Location