Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N182EW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223337

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N182EW
MSN: 18264841
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3440 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walla Walla, WA (ALW)
Destination airport:Prescott, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during taxi on a loose dirt surface, he initiated a left 180° turn. He reported that he was using a “fairly aggressive power setting to compensate for the surface conditions.” During the left turn, the right wingtip struck the ground. Additionally, the propeller struck the ground, and the airplane then rolled left, and the left wing struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to left wing.
The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if the airplane’s power setting had not been more than what was needed and that “a more conservative power setting and slower taxi speed could prevent future occurrences.”
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s taxiing too fast on rough terrain, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location