Accident Cessna 150D N5999T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223339

Date:Monday 21 May 2018
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Bemidji Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N5999T
MSN: 15060699
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3461 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bemidgi, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bemidgi, MN (BJI)
Destination airport:Bemidgi, MN (BJI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane encountered a right crosswind gust, and the right wing lifted. He added that “the airplane sidestepped to the left and the left main landing gear wheel assembly separated, and the left-wing tip struck the ground.” The left main landing gear strut contacted the runway surface, and the airplane skidded to a stop.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left main landing gear attachment points.
The METAR at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 180° at 6 knots. The student landed the airplane on runway 13.
The student reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Photographs taken by the pilot during a postaccident examination revealed that an extension casting, which was part of the tailwheel conversion kit, failed where the two lower landing gear strut attachment bolts connect to the extension casting.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain lateral control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a side load and subsequent failure of the left main landing gear extension casting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location