Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt N4913Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223342

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2018
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4913Z
MSN: 22-8499
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1055 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Start, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Start, LA (PVT)
Destination airport:Start, LA (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing on a grass airstrip, the airplane was close to an aerodynamic stall. He added that, during the landing, the airplane bounced multiple times, the propeller struck the ground, and the airplane then nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 November 2004 N4913Z Philip Haupt 0 Big Pine, California sub

Location