Accident Piper PA-28-236 N4295T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223350

Date:Sunday 10 June 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Ham And Eggs Llc
Registration: N4295T
MSN: 28-8311022
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2488 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spirit Lake, IA (0F3)
Destination airport:Marion, IA (C17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during his first attempt to land, the nosewheel touched down first, and the airplane “porpoised.” He aborted the landing and accomplished another landing, but when the airplane touched down on the runway, the nose landing gear collapsed. The pilot used differential braking to steer the airplane into the grassy area on the left side of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount.
The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if the airspeed had been slower and if the airplane’s pitch attitude was better than the initial landing. Additionally, the pilot noted that he landed with a 90° crosswind from the left.
The pilot reported that, at the time of the accident, the wind was from 08° at 11 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 17.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper pitch during the first landing, which resulted in a porpoise, and the failure of the nose landing gear during the second landing after a subsequent go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location