Bird strike Accident Cessna 172S N383ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223353

Date:Saturday 9 June 2018
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Parlu Ventures Llc.
Registration: N383ME
MSN: 172S8567
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (DXR)
Destination airport:Danbury, CT (DXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, a bird struck the airplane during initial climb. He and his student returned to the airport and landed without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing’s ribs.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A collision with a bird during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location