Accident Taylorcraft F-19 N3570T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223375

Date:Monday 25 June 2018
Time:00:30
Type:Taylorcraft F-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3570T
MSN: F-031
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1102 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goose Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported that, during a flight at dusk with high, gray overcast clouds, he circled over a lake and began the approach to land. He added that his depth perception was off, he misjudged the approach, and the airplane struck a tree.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located about 6 miles northwest of the accident site reported that, about 23 minutes after the accident, the wind was calm, scattered clouds at 4,100 ft, and overcast clouds at 6,000 ft.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper approach path during landing in dusky, flat light conditions, which resulted in a tree strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location