Accident Backcountry Super Cub N7455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223376

Date:Monday 11 June 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Backcountry Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7455
MSN: BC21116R013
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Superior IO-400-XP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chadron, NE (CDR)
Destination airport:Douglas, WY (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff from a private, grass airstrip, the trim was not correctly adjusted. The airplane became airborne prematurely and then settled back onto the airstrip. The pilot applied too much right rudder and brake, and the airplane veered right. The airplane ground looped to the left, and the right wing impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s overcorrection with rudder during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location