Accident Cessna 172P N6508K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223381

Date:Monday 2 July 2018
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6508K
MSN: 17274205
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9945 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Troy, MI (VLL)
Destination airport:Troy, MI (VLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane slowed, and the stall warning sounded as the main landing gear contacted the runway. He added that it appeared that the airplane had landed, but he then observed the nose drop below the horizon. He added power to go around, but the nosewheel impacted the runway, and the airplane pitched “rearward.” Subsequently, the airplane porpoised, the nose landing gear strut collapsed, and he aborted the goaround. The student taxied the airplane to park without further incident.
The flight instructor reported that he witnessed that the airplane on approach was a little flat but did not appear to be unstable. The student then pitched the airplane for the numbers, the airplane floated down the runway, and it then touched down in a flat attitude. Subsequently, the airplane bounced 2 to 3 ft, porpoised, and the student was then able to taxi from the runway. The flight instructor added that the student was too late on the flare and that all of the energy came down on the nosewheel.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 250° at 7 knots. The student pilot landed the airplane on runway 27.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain a proper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, porpoised landing during an aborted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location