Loss of control Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N6795Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223382

Date:Thursday 5 July 2018
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Hendrickson Flying Service Inc
Registration: N6795Q
MSN: 306B
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Honeywell Garrett
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochelle, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rochelle, IL (IL93)
Destination airport:Rochelle, IL (IL93)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the turbine-powered airplane reported that, during takeoff for an agricultural application flight, he failed to move the power lever from the ground idle position to the flight position. During takeoff, the airplane did not attain sufficient airspeed, aerodynamically stalled about 50 ft above the ground, impacted terrain, and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to move the power lever to the proper position before takeoff, which resulted in insufficient airspeed and a subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location