Incident Aeroalcool AA-155 Quasar Lite PU-AIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22339

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2008
Time:10:40
Type:Aeroalcool AA-155 Quasar Lite
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PU-AIX
MSN: 60302
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 mts from Feijó Airfield, Fortaleza, Ceará -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Feijó Airfield, Fortaleza, CE, Brazil
Destination airport:Feijó Airfield, Fortaleza, CE, Brazil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wednesday, 6: an ultralight model AA-155, registration PU-AIX (60302), fell in late this morning in the neighborhood Siqueira, outskirts of Fortaleza (CE). The aircraft crashed in a single ground shortly after to lift the flight track of Aeródromo Feijó, located in Fortaleza. The crash happened on the morning of yesterday, from 10.40 per round. The two crew suffered multiple fractures in the legs, and cuts in the face and head, but not run risk of death.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/08/ultraleve-cai-em-bairro-de-fortaleza-e.html - Photo and Video
http://www.aviacaopaulista.com/cd/cd011207_11.htm - Photo