Loss of control Accident Quad City Challenger N1666R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223398

Date:Monday 23 July 2018
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1666R
MSN: CH2-0899-1897
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:348 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh Regional Airport (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wautoma Municipal Airport, WI (Y50)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on the ultralight field when the accident occurred. The pilot stated that she made a wide base to final turn because she was unsure about the placement of the runway. Although the pilot added power, the airplane entered a left descending turn until the left wing contacted the ground near the beginning of the runway’s displaced threshold. The airplane then spun left and slid rearward on the ground until it contacted a chain-link fence.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot’s statement, along with a ground-based video of the accident, revealed that the pilot failed to maintain adequate airspeed and exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the base to final turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the base to final turn and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18CA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=97856

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB