Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 N452UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223404

Date:Saturday 16 March 2019
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N452UA
MSN: 955
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-200 aircraft operated by United Airlines, was conducting flight UA545 from Vancouver Intl (CYVR), BC to Denver Intl (KDEN), CO with 5 crew members and 140 passengers on board. During the departure off Runway 26L at CYVR, the aircraft experienced
multiple bird strikes. The flight crew subsequently declared an emergency, and requested a return to CYVR. The aircraft landed without further incident on runway 26R with ARFF standing by, and the aircraft taxied to the gate under its own power. Runway 26L was closed for 15 minutes for cleanup.
The operator’s maintenance found that several ducks hit the left side of the fuselage. An inspection found 5 damaged blades on the number 1 turbo-fan engine (International Aero Engines V2500 series). These blades were in the low pressure compressor section of the engine, and there was evidence of tip curl or missing tips on these blades. The blade damage warranted an engine replacement.
The aircraft resumed service on 22 March 2019.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL545/history/20190316/1325Z/CYVR/CYVR/tracklog
TSB A19P0037