Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N4855G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223411

Date:Saturday 28 July 2018
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4855G
MSN: 17273402
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1554 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wadsworth, OH (15G)
Destination airport:Port Clinton, OH (PCW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported during a telephone interview that, while landing in variable wind conditions, his approach speed was fast, and that during the landing roll, the wind pushed the airplane off the runway to the right. He added that he did not apply full braking action.
The pilot further stated that, during the landing roll, a strong crosswind gust pushed the airplane off the right side of the runway into bushes. He described the wind as variable and gusting but did not report the wind speed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located about 10 miles south-southwest from the airport reported that, about 34 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 290° at 8 knots. The same automated station reported that, about 26 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 310° at 5 knots. The airplane landed on runway 3.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA452
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location