Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S N24144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223412

Date:Sunday 29 July 2018
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Aviator Air Llc
Registration: N24144
MSN: 172S10558
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Prairie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Prairie, TX (GPM)
Destination airport:Grand Prairie, TX (GPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, while practicing soft-field takeoffs, the airplane lifted off about midfield and drifted left. He and the flight instructor tried to correct, but the airplane struck a runway sign and spun left.
The flight instructor reported that, during the soft-field takeoff, as soon as the airplane lifted off the ground, the student pilot lost his composure. He added that, while calling for the flight controls, he began to fight the student for the flight controls and yelled “let go.” The airplane struck a taxiway sign, and the airplane spun to the left.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 15 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 210° at 11 knots. The student reported that the wind was from between 220° and 240° at 11 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The airplane departed from runway 17.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain the runway centerline during takeoff with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA460
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location