Accident PZL Mielec M-18A Dromader N851EJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223416

Date:Saturday 4 August 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL Mielec M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Jersey Devil Dusters Llc
Registration: N851EJ
MSN: 1Z017-24
Total airframe hrs:2795 hours
Engine model:WSK-PZL ASZ-62IR-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dansville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hornell, NY (HTF)
Destination airport:Hornell, NY (HTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing an agricultural application flight to a corn field, which had a tree line running west to east on the north side of the field and another tree line running north to south on the east end of the field. He was making application passes from east to west and started at the south side of the field progressing northward toward the tree line with each pass. He added that he noticed that the wind speed increased to about 10 to 12 mph. During the second to last spray pass, while heading west, he came over the east end tree line and descended close to the corn. About 300 ft into the field, the airplane began to descend rapidly, and he pitched the airplane’s nose up. He added that the descent continued and that the airplane began to lose airspeed. The landing gear struck the corn, and the airplane impacted terrain and came to rest inverted.
The pilot added that he believed a combination of descending air that rolled over the north line of trees, wind shear, the low-altitude flying, and reduced margin of error for the proper application of pesticide caused the accident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A weather station, located about 3 miles northeast of the accident site reported, about the time of the accident, temperature 85.3°F, dew point 68.3°F, and wind from 293° at 6 mph, gusting to 8 mph.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from crops during an agricultural application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA502
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location