Accident Team Tango Tango XR N454WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223418

Date:Monday 6 August 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Team Tango Tango XR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N454WS
MSN: 029
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:77 hours
Engine model:Titan IOX370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galion Airport, Richland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batom Airport (BXM)
Destination airport:Galion Airport, OH (GQQ/KGQQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane bounced multiple times, so he added power to go around, but the left wing dropped, and the airplane “veered” left and dropped to the ground. The airplane touched down in the grass to the left of the runway, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during a go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA470
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location