Runway excursion Accident Aviation Artur Trendak Tercel N557AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223420

Date:Thursday 9 August 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Aviation Artur Trendak Tercel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N557AT
MSN: T
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:189 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, UT (SPK)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (SPK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot of the gyroplane reported that, during takeoff, he pulled the stick back and advanced the throttle to full. He accelerated and noticed “there was no tendency for the nose to rise,” so he applied back pressure, and the gyroplane immediately turned left, rolled onto its side, and skidded off the runway to the left.
The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the main rotor, fuselage, and empennage.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The flight instructor provided a video of the student pilot’s accident takeoff. The video showed the gyroplane accelerating down the runway, rapidly pitching up, and immediately rotating to the left before impacting the runway.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain pitch and yaw control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA484
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location