ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223421
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-AUG-2018 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: | Helio H-295 Super Courier |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N77TR |
MSN: | 2514 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Great Falls, MT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Great Falls, MT (GTF) |
Destination airport: | Chewelah, WA (1S9) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff, the right wing lifted “unexpectedly.” He attempted to recover, but the left main landing gear sideloaded and collapsed. The left wing impacted the runway, and the airplane rotated to the left 180° and came to rest on the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 7 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 320° at 14 knots. The airplane was departing from runway 21.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain lateral control of the airplane during takeoff in a quartering tailwind.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location