Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20J N201BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223426

Date:Sunday 26 August 2018
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201BS
MSN: 24-1306
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4989 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, NH (DAW)
Destination airport:Rochester, NH (DAW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-rated owner reported that he was allowing another pilot to build time in his airplane to qualify for the airplane’s insurance. During the accident flight, the pilot occupied the left seat, and the owner occupied the right seat. During takeoff after a touch-and-go landing, the pilot rotated a bit early, and the airplane settled back onto the runway. He aborted the takeoff, applied heavy braking, and the airplane fishtailed and then veered left. The owner took the flight controls, but the airplane exited left of the runway and impacted a ditch.
The pilot reported that, during the familiarization flight to practice touch-and-go landings, on the second takeoff, he aborted the takeoff because he realized that he did not have enough runway available. He applied heavy braking, and the airplane veered left into a swamp.
The owner added that he was sitting in the right seat and that the right seat position does not have brakes. He believed that his “inexperience at controlling the airplane from the right seat” also contributed to the accident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The owner reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA511
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location