Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N178DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223428

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2018
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Prm Enterprises Inc
Registration: N178DB
MSN: 4636333
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1896 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Manchester, NH (MHT)
Destination airport:Hartford, CT (HFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the approach, the tower controller instructed him to stay “high and close.” Once he turned to final, he reduced the power, and the airplane began rapidly descending. He added that he applied some power and back pressure to arrest the descent rate as he began to flare, but the airplane landed hard and faster than normal. As the nose landing gear touched down, he applied reverse thrust and braked aggressively. Subsequently, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest on the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and engine mount.
The pilot reported that postaccident examination revealed that a nose landing gear actuator bolt had sheared off.
The pilot reported that the primary cause of the accident was his failure to maintain a stabilized approach, which resulted in a hard landing and higher-than-normal ground speed upon touchdown.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s unstabilized approach and hard landing, which resulted in a nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA529
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location