Accident Cub Crafters CC18 N437CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223430

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC18
Owner/operator:Bureau of Land Management
Registration: N437CC
MSN: CC18-0059
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:838 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was conducting a public aerial observation flight. During takeoff from an off-airport gravel airstrip, the airplane became airborne quickly. He added that the airplane settled back on the airstrip in a tail-low attitude, but he continued the takeoff. He “did not feel or hear any objects strike or damage the aircraft,” and due to adverse weather conditions, he continued the flight to an alternate airport without further incident instead of continuing the observation flight.
Postaccident examination revealed leading edge damage and a hole in the left horizontal stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s premature liftoff and subsequent settling of the airplane to the gravel airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA521
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location