Accident Cessna 172E N3835S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223432

Date:Saturday 1 September 2018
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3835S
MSN: 17251035
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2722 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Karluk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN)
Destination airport:Karluk, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing on a beach, as he “relaxed” the back pressure on the yoke, the airplane ground looped, the right wing struck the ground, and then the left wing struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot added that, after examining the tracks in the sand, it was obvious that he had failed to hold back pressure on the yoke during the landing roll to maintain a proper soft-field technique.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain proper pitch for a soft-field landing, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA526
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location