Incident Heinkel He 59 D-ASAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22345

Date:Monday 1 July 1940
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Heinkel He 59
Owner/operator:Seenotflug Kdo.3 Luftwaffe
Registration: D-ASAM
MSN: 1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles east of Hartlepool, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cherbourg, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a rescue mission for the crew of a He115. It was shot down near a British convoy and landed on the sea damaged during an attack by F/Lt Edward 'Ted' Graham, F/O Edgar John Wilcox and F/Sgt Harry Steere in Spitfires of Blue Section of 72 Sqn Acklington, crew rescued by Royal Navy and aircraft beached for examination after it landed on the sea 8 miles east of Hartlepool, County Durham at 06:15hrs.

He 59s were marked with Red Crosses and as such were supposed to be left alone but after they were seen near British convoys several times just prior to attacks they were thought to be reporting the convoys position and courses to Luftwaffe command and the RAF started to attack them.

Crew:
Uffz Ernst Otto Lelsen pilot, PoW
Lt Hans-Joachim Fehske observer, PoW
Ogfr Erich Philipp wireless operator, PoW
Uffz Stuckmann mechanic, PoW (wounded when captured)

Despite recognising that this was extremely hazardous undertaking due to proximity to the English coast, a rescue sortie was nonetheless ordered by 9 Fliegerdivision and take-off from Norderney followed at 3.05 a.m. The crew protested strongly at the deliberate violation of Article 9 of the 1929 Geneva Agreement pertaining to Red Cross humanitarian aid. The aircraft was later beached and closely examined for any armament and mine racks

Sources:

1. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=30952
2. http://content.yudu.com/Library/A14duf/BritainAtWarMarch200/resources/72.htm