Accident Cessna ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223461

Date:Saturday 21 July 1979
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:PAL Aviation School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northern Philippine sea -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PAL Cessna trainer plane crashed in the northern Philippine sea after reported buzzed by unidentified fighter plane. Instructor and trainee.

Sources:

The Straits Times 23 July 1979, p1