Incident GAL Monospar ST.4 Mk.II X9367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22349

Date:Friday 21 June 1940
Time:day
Type:GAL Monospar ST.4 Mk.II
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: X9367
MSN: GAL/ST/4/28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Congleton, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ringway, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5977) on 25.6.35 as G-ADJP to Commercial Air Hire Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A 4907 issued July 1935. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 7010) on 11.5.36 to R.K. Dundas Ltd., Portsmouth Aerodrome, Portsmouth, Hampshire.

Civil registration G-ADJP cancelled 18.3.40 when impressed into military service as X9367. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.6.40; The aircraft crashed in a forced landing after engine failure near Congleton, Cheshire.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADJP.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html