Accident Steen Skybolt N254PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223490

Date:Saturday 23 March 2019
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N254PM
MSN: 1ZB
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Deming, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deming, NM (na )
Destination airport:Deming, NM (na )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before takeoff, the pilot fueled the airplane's main header fuel tank with 25 gallons of automotive fuel. Shortly after takeoff, about 400 ft above ground level, the engine lost total power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a dirt field, during which the airplane landed hard and impacted a sand dune, resulting in substantial damage.

Examination of the fuel system revealed that the fuel selector was selected to the AUX/wing fuel tank position. The pilot stated that he never fueled the AUX/wing tank, and that he only filled and operated off the main header tank. The pilot reported, and examination confirmed, that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The accident is consistent with a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to correctly position the fuel selector prior to departure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly position the fuel selector before takeoff, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA101

Location