Accident Fisher Dakota Hawk N30271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223540

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2019
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Fisher Dakota Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30271
MSN: DH26
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:523 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Little River Airport (FL10), McAlpin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McAlpin, FL (FL10)
Destination airport:McAlpin, FL (FL10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot allowed the engine to idle for 8 to 10 minutes while he waited for it to warm up, then completed the engine runup and taxied the airplane for takeoff. He reported that the takeoff run was longer than usual, and because he was preoccupied watching the airspeed, he passed his previously established takeoff abort point. Upon reaching rotation speed, he determined that it was no longer safe to abort the takeoff and continued, although the engine did not seem to be producing normal power. Shortly after clearing trees at the end of the runway, "the left wing dropped," and he lowered the nose to prevent the airplane from stalling. When he determined that he had insufficient altitude to recover, he landed straight ahead in a young pine tree plantation. He managed to safely egress before a postimpact fire destroyed the airplane.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at low engine power settings. It is likely that carburetor ice developed during the time the engine was operating at idle power before takeoff, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during the takeoff and initial climb.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat while operating at idle power in atmospheric conditions conducive to the formation of carburetor ice, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA138

Location