Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L4945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22355

Date:Saturday 2 November 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:15 EFTS RAF
Registration: L4945
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1 mile North of Lockerbie, Dumfriesshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kingstown, Carlisle, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 L4945 of 15 EFTS: Substantially damaged when the aircraft suffered engine failure and crash landed one mile north of Lockerbie, Dumfriesshire on 2/11/1940. Repaired and returned to service 28/3/1941 to 1 (P) FTS.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 32)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 142)