Incident Fairey Battle Trainer R7411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22357

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Trainer
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: R7411
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yokefleet 5 miles east of Goole, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsay, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Battle R7411: Destroyed after the crew abandoned the aircraft after engine failure, near Yokefleet. 30/10/1940
"Less lucky was the crew of 307 Squadron Fairey Battle R7411, on their way back from Digby to Kirton-in-Lindsay at night. After about ten minutes flying from the base the cooling system failed. Glycol was pouring into the cockpit, and both airmen decided to abandon the aircraft. P/O K Kazimierczuk, and Sgt M Adamiechki bailed out at low altitude and in misty conditions, landing so heavily that both of them broke their legs".
Crew:
P/O (P.1057) Kazimierz KAZIMIERCZUK (pol. pilot) PAF - injured
Sgt (P.780425) Adamiecki Mieczysław ADAMIECKI (pol. pilot) PAF - injured

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.178)
3. Poles in Defence of Britain: A Day-by-Day Chronology of Polish Day and Night Fighter Pilot Operation July 1940 - June 1941 By Robert Gretzyngier
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4037: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688135
5. http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yokefleet