Accident Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45) 65409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223591

Date:Monday 3 December 1951
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 65409
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engine Beechcraft Navy transport plane crashed and burst into flames as it letting down for a instrument landing in bad visibility.

Sources:

The Baytown Sun 4 December 1951, p2
AAIR