Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N83181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223598

Date:Friday 29 March 2019
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Hummingbirds Inc
Registration: N83181
MSN: 1095
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:26847 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250c20b
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valley Center, North San Diego County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Valley Center, CA
Destination airport:Valley Center, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, during reloading operations for an agricultural spray flight and while boarding the helicopter, which was positioned on top of the loading truck's platform, he saw that the load fill hose was not connected to the helicopter. However, before starting the helicopter, and unknown to the pilot, the ground crew connected the hose. During takeoff, the helicopter rotated about 180º to the right, the helicopter's right skid struck the truck's hood, and the helicopter then rolled right and impacted terrain.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The ground crew's attachment of the load fill hose to the helicopter without telling the pilot, which resulted in a loss of helicopter control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=83181

NTSB GAA19CA186

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA