Incident Fairey Battle TT Mk I L5629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22360

Date:Monday 7 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle TT Mk I
Owner/operator:5 Gp TT Flt RAF
Registration: L5629
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:next to the Scarborough Road 2 miles N of Bridlington, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 7 October 1940, the aircraft suffered engine failure and crash landed in a field next to the Scarborough Road 2 miles North of Bridlington, East Yorkshire. Damaged was substantial, but presumably repairable, as the aircraft was repaired on site and returned to service 4 January 1941

Transfered to the RAAF 31 May 1942, but appears to have retained its RAF serial. Written off in RAAF Service 3 September 1943 when collided on the ground with RAAF Bristol Beaufort A9-240 at RAAF West Sale Victoria

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p 36)
2. The Battle File, Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 155
3. https://www.ozatwar.com/crashvic.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a22l.htm