Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-180 N8398W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223601

Date:Friday 29 March 2019
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8398W
MSN: 28-2608
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Monroe County Airport (M40), Aberdeen/Amory, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hamilton-Marion County Airport, AL (HAB/KHAB)
Destination airport:Monroe County Airport, MS (M40)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Monroe County Airport (M40), Aberdeen/Amory, Mississippi. The airplane sustained substantial damage and one of the two occupants onboard was not injured. One occupant onboard the aircraft received apparent minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.djournal.com/monroe/news/single-engine-plane-crash-at-monroe-county-airport-sends-one/article_10ba8dc9-a495-5e10-86ee-f67ea833012c.html
https://www.wtva.com/content/news/Single-engine-plane-crashes-in-Monroe-County--507859011.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8398W