Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM285 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223633

Date:Friday 22 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM285
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Mosquito MM285: The crew was briefed on shooting objects around Szczecin. During the raid on Szczecin, 1 ME 109 was attacked, approaching unnoticed from the sun, from the front left. The navigator was just in the nose of the airplane ready to take pictures and drove the pilot on targets. The pilot noticed the enemy when he was 50 meters away and fired. The pilot turned the aircraft down sharply, turning off the intercom with centrifugal force. The Mosquito MM285 looked stricken as it was suddenly full of dust and chips, the navigator's parachute was punched out of the curtains. The navigator immediately moved into the seat and took the kneeling position (in) to look back. Messerschmidt was assisted by a mixture of alcohol and water (leaving black trails) and the Mosquito proved slow. Additional tanks were discarded and the throttle and throttle open fully. Messerschmidt attacked from the right, the navigator instructed the pilot to turn right and down. The enemy did not get the hits, but with the excess speed, he hurried to a new position quickly. He attacked from the left, the navigator instructed to turn the airplane to the left. The Mosquito fell in the corner and the [oxygen] mask was pushed away by the centrifugal force. At this altitude (25,000 feet) there is death without oxygen in 30 seconds !!! Immediately, the Navigator did not realize that he had no mask and conducted the pilot as the enemy was attacking again. But the pilot could not hear and the navigator lost consciousness. But with the willpower he woke up, adjusted his mask, and after a few breaths of oxygen he was able to see Messerschmidt right behind about 200 yards. He conducted the pilot to turn sharply to the right and up and tried to keep the northern course while fighting, as Sweden was the closest neutral country, and the crew hoped to jump down in the event of a downing. The enemy, however, was apparently attacking intentionally from the north to prevent her from doing so. The navigator was forced to conduct the pilot to keep the western course at the leaks, which he did. During the attacks, the Mosquito lost its height from 28,000 feet to 10,000 feet. After about 10 failed attacks, the enemy gave up the fight. Photographic chambers, which are screwed into the wooden pedestals of the hull, were punched out of the pedestals by centrifugal force. The crew returned home with arid throats, and the navigator was scuffed and battered, as he had to control the fight unrestrained and from a very tedious and unnatural position. 22/12/1944
Crew:
P/O (184.653) Ferdinand KEPKA (cs.pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/Lt (138.873) Karel VOKOUN (cs.nav.) RAFVR- OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF