Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N7033Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223644

Date:Sunday 31 March 2019
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Placerville Aviation
Registration: N7033Q
MSN: 17260333
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5851 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville Airport (KPVF), Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Placerville, CA
Destination airport:Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the climb after takeoff the engine lost partial power. The pilot performed troubleshooting steps and initiated a return to the airport. The airplane was not able to maintain altitude and landed in trees about 300 ft short of the approach end of the runway.

Postaccident examination revealed sooting signatures on the spark plug electrodes and inner surfaces of the exhaust pipe, indicating an excessively rich fuel-to-air mixture. Examination of the carburetor revealed multiple maintenance-related discrepancies, including an incorrectly adjusted float and a loose carburetor bowl. The discrepancies likely resulted in mixture irregularities and a loss of engine power.

Maintenance instructions and a series of service bulletins had been published by the carburetor manufacturer to address these issues. The discrepancies appeared to have been present for a while and were likely present at the time of the last annual inspection. The carburetor had not been overhauled or serviced in at least 19 years even though the manufacturer recommended overhaul at 10-year intervals.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to an improperly maintained carburetor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA102
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7033Q

Location