Accident Paradise P1 PU-ENU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223647

Date:Monday 18 March 2019
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Paradise P1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-ENU
MSN: 214
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campina Verde, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Joaquim Da Barra-São Joaquim da Barra Airport, SP (SDJO)
Destination airport:Jataí Airport, GO (JTI/SWJW)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In cruise flight the engine began to lose power. Altitude could not be maintained and the pilot attempted to divert to Campina Verde Airport (SNCV). The aircraft hit a tree close to the runway threshold and impacted terrain. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/triangulo-mineiro/noticia/2019/03/19/aviao-ultraleve-para-de-funcionar-e-cai-em-campina-verde.ghtml