Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-4 0618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223648

Date:Monday 31 March 1941
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0618
MSN: R4+HM, weisse H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 90 km east of Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing from a Fernnachtjagd operation to England. The aircraft crashed following engine failure.
On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Bremen, Germany.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Gefreiter Otto Krüger - missing in action
Bordfunker - Gefreiter August Kronewitter - missing in action
Bordschütze - Gefreiter Heinrich Keller - missing in action

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one