Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 44-83779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223670

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-83779
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northern Formosa -   Taiwan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather. General James E. Parker (49) and nine other officiales and soldiers died.

Sources:

El Tiempo 24 March 1946, p14
AAIR
http://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56777088/james-edmund-parker