Incident Floatplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223692

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2019
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Floatplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Illinois River, east of Morris, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a geardown landing to the waters of the Illinois River in Grundy County east of Morris, Illinois. The floatplane sustained unreported but apparent substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.morrisherald-news.com/2019/04/03/breaking-plane-crashes-in-illinois-river-near-morris-fire-chief-says/atq2ylb/
https://www.nbcchicago.com/news/local/illinois-river-plane-crash-508067571.html
_________________-

Location

Media: