Incident Fairey Battle Mk I N2236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22370

Date:Thursday 18 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:88 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: N2236
MSN: F.3238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Kingstown, Carlisle, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sydenham, Befast, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:RAF Kingstown, Carlisle, Cumberland
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 N2236. Served with the RAF and the RAAF (Royal Australian Air Force) 1939-1944
RAF History as N2336:
1939: Built Fairey at Stockport under contract 768880/38,
24/05/1939; Delivered to the RAF19 MU, RAF St Athan,
19/08/1939; Transferred to 36 MU, RAF Brize Norton,
09/09/1939; Transferred to 8 MU, RAF Little Rissington,
25/05/1940: Delivered to RAF Andover, Hampshire for issue to service
26/05/1940; In service with 88 Squadron, RAF
18/07/1940; Substantial damage when Overshot landing and hit obstruction, RAF Kingstown, Carlisle, Cumberland, at the end of a flight from RAF Sydenham, Belfast, Northern Ireland. Repaired on site
17/12/1940; To 47 MU, RAF Sealand, Flintshire for packing and crating for overseas shipment
15/01/1941; Struck Off RAF charge upon transfer To RAAF.
RAAF History still as N2336 (serial in the A22- range provisionally allocated but never taken up)
06/04/1941: To 1 Aircraft Depot
19/05/1941: To 1 Aircraft Park
07/06/1941: To 2 B&GS (Bombing & Gunnery School) RAAF, Port Pirie, South Australia
18/02/1941; Damaged after forced landing following engine failure
17/06/1941; Returned to 1 Aircraft Depot for repairs
13/07/1942: Returned to service with 2 B&GS after repairs
13/12/1943; Transferred to 3 B&GS (Bombing & Gunnery School), East Sale, Victoria
01/03/1944; Withdrawn from service to 1 CRD
23/12/1944; Struck Off Charge

Sources:

1. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.102/p.165/p.221)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p.37)
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/2a22n.htm